Pura Vida Surf Kayak World Championships

Monday, October 24, 2005

Day 3 of competition, there was sun today!

After nearly a straight week of rain, we had beautiful clear conditions today. Lots of sunshine brought out iguanas, and a flock of scarlet macaws. On the water competition was as strong as ever.

Here are the results, most of these are 2nd and 3rd round heats, setting up for some quarters and semi finals tommorrow.


Heat output Costa Rica 2005
MONDAY INDIVIDUAL Printed: 24-Oct-05
Heat Category Name Color First name Last name Country Score Place

1 Grand Master's Open Start time: 6:40
Black Richard Dohaney U.S.A. EAST 40 3rd
Blue Den Latham U.S.A. EAST 39 4th
Green Rick Starr U.S.A. WEST 47 2nd
Orange Ross Fulcher U.S.A. EAST 58 1st
2 Grand Master's Open Start time: 7:00
Black Toshiyuki Nagaoke JAPAN 43 4th
Blue Kim Sprague U.S.A. WEST 69 2nd
Green John Bonaventure U.S.A. WEST 61 3rd
Orange Wayne Waddington U.S.A. WEST 70 1st
3 Junior's Open Start time: 7:20
Black Ezequiel Francesca ARGENTINA 65 1st
Blue David Speller JERSEY 53 2nd
Green Grant Wildman U.S.A. EAST 53 3rd
Orange Simon Hawker ENGLAND 38 4th
4 Junior's Open Start time: 7:40
Black Robert McKay IRELAND 55 2nd
Blue Zach Mitchell U.S.A. EAST 43 4th
Green Christopher Hobson NORTHERN IRELAND 71 1st
Orange Phillip Watson ENGLAND 49 3rd
5 Junior's Open Start time: 8:00
Black David Ollivier JERSEY 60 2nd
Blue Leonard Kelleher IRELAND 45 3rd
Green Alan Knox NORTHERN IRELAND 34 4th
Orange Galen Licht U.S.A. WEST 68 1st
6 Master's Open Start time: 8:20
Black Txema Carreto BASQUE COUNTRY 45 3rd
Blue Richard Hobson NORTHERN IRELAND 35 4th
Green Dick Wold U.S.A. WEST 48 2nd
Orange Matthew Radis U.S.A. WEST 67 1
7 Master's Open Start time: 8:40
Black Tim Rowe JERSEY 66 2
Blue Pete Titus U.S.A. EAST 55 3
Green Eric Sadler U.S.A. WEST 50 4
Orange Christopher Ollivier JERSEY 67 1
8 Master's Open Start time: 9:00
Black Luis Abando BASQUE COUNTRY 60 4
Blue Neil Kahn COSTA RICA 67 1
Green Alejo Pacheco COSTA RICA 62 3
Orange Chris Gotshall U.S.A. EAST 66 2
1
MONDAY INDIVIDUAL Printed: 24-Oct-05
Heat Category Name Color First name Last name Country Score Place
9 Men's Open Start time: 9:20
Black Edu Etxeberria BASQUE COUNTRY 85 1
Blue Darren Bason ENGLAND 75 2
Green Dick Wold U.S.A. WEST 62 3
Orange Jono Stevens U.S.A. WEST 58 4
10 Men's Open Start time: 9:40
Black Neil Baxter SCOTLAND 71 2
Blue Nathan Eades WALES 69 3
Green Demany Smith U.S.A. WEST 74 1
Orange Dessie McGlinchey NORTHERN IRELAND 60 4
11 Men's Open Start time: 10:00
Black Wouter Wynberg SCOTLAND 49 4
Blue James Hawker ENGLAND 63 2
Green Dave Johnston U.S.A. WEST 65 1
Orange Christopher Harvey GUERNSEY 56 3
12 Men's Open Start time: 10:20
Black Rusty Sage U.S.A. WEST 69 1
Blue Galen Licht U.S.A. WEST 59 3
Green Anthony Bell U.S.A. EAST 56 4
Orange Jonny Bingham NORTHERN IRELAND 63 2
13 Women's Open Start time: 10:40
Black Jameson Riser U.S.A. WEST 50 2
Blue Aisling Shannon NORTHERN IRELAND 38 4
Green Gina Troiani U.S.A. WEST 53 1
Orange Morlee Griswold U.S.A. WEST 41 3
14 Women's Open Start time: 11:00
Black Roberta Borsari BRASIL 49 3
Blue Bridget Dohaney U.S.A. EAST 55 2
Green Lindsay Usher U.S.A. EAST 36 4
Orange April McEwen U.S.A. EAST 57 1
15 Women's Open Start time: 11:20
Black Jamie Cooper U.S.A. WEST 65 1
Blue Kristen Whitmore U.S.A. EAST 51 3
Green Midge Costin U.S.A. WEST 0 5
Orange Martine Law SCOTLAND 52 2
16 Grand Master's International Class Start time: 11:40
Black Wayne Waddington U.S.A. WEST 59 3
Blue Paul Barnett ENGLAND 46 4
Green Kim Sprague U.S.A. WEST 63 1
Orange Dennis Judson U.S.A. WEST 61 2
2
MONDAY INDIVIDUAL Printed: 24-Oct-05
Heat Category Name Color First name Last name Country Score Place
17 Grand Master's International Class Start time: 12:00
Black Michael Barton NORTHERN IRELAND 64 2
Blue Russell Buskirk U.S.A. EAST 58 4
Green Kevin Quinn NORTHERN IRELAND 62 3
Orange Ross Fulcher U.S.A. EAST 76 1
18 Junior's International Class Start time: 12:20
Blue Robert McKay IRELAND 58 2
Green Zach Mitchell U.S.A. EAST 58 1
Orange Phillip Watson ENGLAND 49 3
19 Junior's International Class Start time: 12:40
Blue Christopher Hobson NORTHERN IRELAND 76 2
Green Jared Licht U.S.A. WEST 72 3
Orange David Speller JERSEY 79 1
20 Junior's International Class Start time: 1:00
Black David Ollivier JERSEY 67 2
Blue Leonard Kelleher IRELAND 73 1
Green Alan Knox NORTHERN IRELAND 65 3
Orange Grant Wildman U.S.A. EAST 63 4
21 Master's International Class Start time: 1:20
Black Christopher Ollivier JERSEY 69 2
Blue Chris Gotshall U.S.A. EAST 65 3
Green Andy Wilson IRELAND 60 4
Orange Gary Adcock ENGLAND 81 1
22 Master's International Class Start time: 1:40
Black Jock Young SCOTLAND 66 2
Blue Tim Rowe JERSEY 62 3
Green Dick Wynberg NETHERLANDS 62 4
Orange Dan Crandall U.S.A. WEST 68 1
23 Men's International Class Start time: 2:00
Black Kieran Halton IRELAND 77 3
Blue Jonny Bingham NORTHERN IRELAND 80 2
Green Dessie McGlinchey NORTHERN IRELAND 88 1
Orange Ashley Hunter NORTHERN IRELAND 69 4
24 Men's International Class Start time: 2:20
Black Peter Blenkinsop ENGLAND 63 3
Blue Jim Grossman U.S.A. WEST 73 1
Green Christopher Harvey GUERNSEY 66 2
Orange Gary Adcock ENGLAND 55 4
25 Men's International Class Start time: 2:40
Black James Hawker ENGLAND 69 1
Blue Nathan Eades WALES 66 2
Green Joey Hall U.S.A. EAST 54 4
Orange Robert Hearne JERSEY 59 3
3
MONDAY INDIVIDUAL Printed: 24-Oct-05
Heat Category Name Color First name Last name Country Score Place
26 Men's International Class Start time: 3:00
Black David Jaggs ENGLAND 71 1
Blue Rusty Sage U.S.A. WEST 69 2
Green Wouter Wynberg SCOTLAND 57 4
Orange Dave Johnston U.S.A. WEST 68 3
27 Men's International Class Start time: 3:20
Black Darren Bason ENGLAND 88 1
Blue Anthony Bell U.S.A. EAST 72 3
Green Carlos Marrone U.S.A. EAST 87 2
Orange Andy Wilson IRELAND 69 4
28 Women's International Class Start time: 3:40
Black Teresa Rogerson U.S.A. WEST 49 4
Blue Kate Smith U.S.A. WEST 65 1
Green Lindsay Usher U.S.A. EAST 63 2
Orange Ailsa McDougall JERSEY 63 3
29 Women's International Class Start time: 4:00
Black Devon Barker U.S.A. EAST 57 3
Blue Brigitte Egan IRELAND 67 1
Green Gina Troiani U.S.A. WEST 64 2
Orange Jameson Riser U.S.A. WEST 47 4
30 Women's International Class Start time: 4:20
Black Martine Law SCOTLAND 61 1
Blue Kristen Whitmore U.S.A. EAST 55 2
Green Midge Costin U.S.A. WEST 0 5
Orange Bridget Dohaney U.S.A. EAST 23 3
4

2 Comments:

  • Hi Joey!

    Any chance of some photos...?

    Cheers,

    luis pedro
    www.kayaksurf.net

    By Blogger lpabreu, at 5:55 AM  

  • WOW - I CAN"T BELIEVE THE DIFFERENCE YOU"RE MAKING. THE BOY SCOUTS, HUH? WHERE EXACTLY?

    By Blogger johngwyland, at 3:50 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home